OFFICE BEARERS

YEARPRESIDENTSECRETARYTREASURER
2000/01Roger DeaneRoger DeaneDavid Warlters
2001/02Roger Deane
2002/03Martin DearnleyMark SierRoger Deane
2003/04Roger AspinallRoger DeaneRoger Deane
2004/05Roger AspinallMark SierMark Sier
2005/06Tim HookinsJames MummeNick Chai
2006/07Tim HookinsJames MummeNick Chai
2007/08Graeme JeffriesTim HookinsNick Chai
2008/09Rob VallisIan WilsonSimon Mann
2009/10Steve RussellIan WilsonRoger Aspinall
2010/11Matt SwannIan WilsonSimon Mann
2011/12Matt SwannTim DoddNigel Colless
2012/13Wade RowstonPaul van KoesveldNigel Colless
2013/14Wade RowstonPaul van KoesveldPhil Geddes
2014/15Paul van KoesveldWade RowstonPhil Geddes
2015/16Paul van KoesveldWade RowstonPhil Geddes
2016/17Phil GeddesWade RowstonJohn Duffy
2017/18Phil GeddesAlanna EwinJohn Duffy

TROPHIES & AWARDS

Paddling Distance Awards - reflects number of time trials (Singles) completed since the timing system has been operating (2007)

50+ 12km100+ 12km150+ 12km200+ 12km
Andrew LoveAnjie LeesDuncan JohnstoneJohn Duffy
Claudio BattistelDavid HammondJeremy SpearMatt Acheson
Don JohnstoneGlen OrchardMatt SwannRichard Barnes
James FarrellIan WilsonToby HogbinTim Hookins
Peter FitzgeraldJeffrey Tonazzi Tom Holloway
Richard YatesPaul van Koesveld Tony Hystek
Rob Llewellyn-JonesPhil Geddes  
Ruby ArdrenTim Dodd  
Ryan Cousins   
Tim Binns   
Tony D'Andreti   
Tracey Hansford   
250+ 12km300+ 12km100+ 6km
Martin DearnleyTim McNamaraJana Osvald
Matt BlundellTom Simmat 
Tony Carr  
Wade Rowston  

The CUPS

YEARCRUDSLIME CUP (12km)SUGARLOAF CUP (9km)COFFEE CUP (6km)DOUBLES CUP (12km)
2009Jason Cooper---
2010Tony Carr---
2011Nigel Colless-Justin Paine-
2012Tom Holloway-Tracey Hansford-
2013Phil Geddes-Ruby GambleJeremy Spear
2014Ruby Gamble-George von MartiniTim McNamara
2015Oscar Cahill-George von MartiniAnjie Lees
2016Richard YatesPeter HarrisLouise WhiteMatt Swan
YEARMOST IMPROVED PADDLERROOKIE OF THE YEARTURRUMBURRA CUP (fastest man)WOMERAH CUP (fastest woman)
2011Wade Rowston---
2012Carmen Ellis, Janet Oldham, Friederike WelterAnjie Lees--
2013John Duffy, Jeremy SpearDru Spork--
2014Ella Beere, Ruby GamblePeter Millard--
2015David Young, Ella BeereDon Johnstone--
2016Don JohnstoneRodney WalkerMatt BlundellRuby Ardren
  • Rookie of the Year - A new member, new to paddling, who has shown improvement in times and has embraced the sport of paddling by participating in a range of events.
  • Most Improved - A member at the beginning of the calendar year who has shown most improvement in Wednesday Night and other events.
  • Turrumburra - the fastest mens singles paddler - average of best 15 12km time trials (minimum 15)
  • Womerah - the fastest womens singles paddler - average of best 15 12km time trials (minimum 15)
YEARANDREW MCAULEY TROPHY*
2009Richard Barnes and Phil Newman (circumnavigated Tasmania in 2007)
2011Tom Simmat with Steve Pizzey (won the 2010 Yukon 1000)
2014Anjie Lees (broke world women's 24 hour flatwater distance record - paddled 201.75km)
  • The Andrew McAuley Trophy honours the memory of the legendary kayaker and adventurer who disappeared at sea in February 2007 when within a few kilometres of achieving his goal of becoming the first person to paddle from Australia to New Zealand. It is awarded by Lane Cove River Kayakers in conjunction with the McAuley family to a member who has undertaken an extraordinary task and is an ambassador to the spirit of kayaking.

LIFE MEMBERS

YEARNAME
2009Mark Sier
2009Roger Deane
2009James Castrission
2009Justin Jones
2011Justin Paine

BEAT YOUR AGE (12KM)

YEARNAME
2008Justin Paine
2010Tony Carr
2011Tim Hookins
2011Tom Simmat
2011Tony Hystek
2011Don Andrews
2013Phil Geddes
2013Adrian Clayton
2013Tim MacNamara
2015Dave Salter
2016Paul van Koesveld
2017Neil Carlyle

COURSE RECORDS

CLASSNAMETIMEYEAR
12km Open SinglesMatt Blundell49:182011
12km Women's SinglesElla Beere57:102016
12km Open DoublesMatt Blundell/Mike Snell47:302012
12km Women's DoublesMarg Cook/Julie Stanton58:362008
12km Mixed DoublesSuzie Rhydderch/Dave Coward51:592016
9km Open SinglesDon Johnstone47:072017
9km Women's SinglesAlanna Ewin52:012016
9km Open DoublesGaye Hatfield/Lawrie Kenyon49:352016
9km Women's DoublesJana Osvald/Louise White66:512017
9km Mixed DoublesGaye Hatfield/Lawrie Kenyon49:352016
6km Open SinglesToby Hogbin25:062011
6km Women's SinglesElla Beere28:052015
6km Open DoublesRob Vallis/Simon Mann32:202010
6km Women's DoublesJanet Oldham/Friederike Welter35:112012
6km Mixed DoublesGlen Orchard/Natalie Orchard32:152014