Lane Cove River Kayakers is a racing and fitness paddling club based at Rotary Athletics Field, Lane Cove North, Sydney. We meet every Wednesday evening throughout the year for a 6.25pm start, 12km, 9km or 6km time trial on tranquil Lane Cove River.

LCRK are fielding a strong team for the 40th anniversary of the Hawkesbury Classic in October 2016 with 60+ paddlers entered in 50+ boats.

With a long history supporting the event and with LCRK holding a good number of the Hawkesbury Canoe Classic race records, we are very keen to put in a strong performance this year. Details of paddlers/boats associated with LCRK are shown below (updates will be added as they become known).

Brooklyn or Bust 1 - 4:15pm Start

CountPaddler's NameClassBoatRace No.Member?
1Graham ClelandMens 50+ BoB1V10S317Y
2James FarrellMens 50+ BoB1LRec1 Tourer Y
3Peter FitzgeraldOpen BoB1V14190Y
4Dave HammondMens 50+ BoB1V10S Y
5Stu LaughtonMens 50+ BoB1Interface Y
6Rob Llewellyn-JonesMixed 60+ BoB1V8269Y
7Kenji OgawaMens 60+ BoB1Flyer110Y
8Craig SalkeldMens 50+ BoB1V10S Y
9Hugh StewartMens 50+ BoB122S Y
10Jeffrey TonazziMens 50+ Bob1V8 Epic Y
11Dave VeiversMens 50+ BoB1MRec Flash Y
12Rodney WalkerMens 50+ Bob1LRec - Flyer Y
13Darren WilliamsMens 50+ Bob1V10S Y

Women, Canadian, SUP, DASH - 4:30pm Start

CountPaddler's NameClassBoatRace No.Member?
1Ruby ArdrenLadies 40+LRec1 Renegade162Y
2Matt Blundell (65km)Mens 40+ -DashK1 Colt Y
3Rozanne GreenLadies 50+ORS1 EZE102Y
4Toby Hogbin & Andrew Love (65km)Mens 40+UN2 Carbonology Y
5Naomi & Sophie JohnsonLadies OpenK2 Y
6Dirk Langenfeld & Ernst Friedlaender (65km)Mens 60+ -DashMirage 730 Y
7Anjie LeesLadies 40+K1 Tornado327Y
8Ann Lloyd GreenLadies 60+K1 Civet Cat Y
9Peter Millard & Liz Winn (65km)Mixed 60+ -DashLRec2 Vulcan405Y
10Cathy MillerLadies 50+LRec1 580158Y
11Warwick Sherwood & Greg Morris (65km)Mens 50+ -Dash730 Y
12Suzie RhydderchLadies OpenORS1 V10L169Y
13Derek Simmonds (65km)Mens 60+LRec1 Flyer Y
14Meg ThorntonLadies 60+ORS1 SR Y
15Elke Van Ewyk (65km)Ladies Open - DashLRec1 Challenger417Y

Brooklyn or Bust 2 - 4:45pm Start

CountPaddler's NameClassBoatRace No.Member?
1Bob Turner & Jason CooperMens 40+ BoB2SLR2 Y**
2Richard Yates and Craig EllisMens 40+ BoB2UN2 Supersonic199Y

All Other Racing Classes - 5:00pm Start

CountPaddler's NameClassBoatRace No.Member?
1Peter AndersonOpenLRec1 Mirage580 Y
2Richard Barnes (SU)Mens 50+SRec1 Perception Pirouette111Y
3Adrian ClaytonMens 70+UN1 Valley Rapier Y
4John DuffyMens 50+UN1 Sonic101Y
5Phil GeddesMens 70+ORS1 Vault165Y
6Bruce GoodallMens 50+MRec1 Matador335Y
7Jason Han & Kim NaveraOpenC2 Mt Isa Y*
8Tom HollowayOpenLRec1 Time Traveller121Y
9Tony HystekMens 60+ORS1 V14120Y
10Duncan Johnstone & Matt SwannMens 60+LRec2 Zero Tolerance200Y
11Don JohnstoneMens 40+ORS1 SEL Y
12Armand LeRouxMens 40+ORS1 Spark Y
13Rodrigo MatamalaOpenORS1 Uno Max Y
14Tony MathersMens 50+MRec1 18S Y
15Glen OrchardMens 40+ORS1 Y
16Chris Quirk & Stuart Myers (non-member)Mens 50+UN2 S2E ski Y
17Richard & Joy RobinsonMixed OpenUN2 Fenn ski181Y
18Wade RowstonMens 50+LRec1 Renagade Y
19Tom SimmatMens 60+ORS1 Edilge Y
20Brendan TrewarthaMens 40+ORS1 V10GT Y
21Paul van KoesveldMens 60+ORS1 V10L215Y
22Lee Wright with Geoff Holloway (Shark Is?)Mens 60+ LR2Zero Tolerance Y*
23David YoungMens 50+ORS1 - V14205Y

*not yet a member

We have a strong membership base (over 140) with a broad range of ages and a reputation of being a relaxed and friendly club. While competitive on the water we are at all times very supportive of one another.

LCRK has established itself as one of the most active marathon racing clubs in NSW with high levels of participation in events such as the:

Amongst its many achievements the club is a regular winner of the Hawkesbury Canoe Classic’s Commonwealth Bank Cup, with members holding several class records.

Members also participate in harbour racing and sprint events and internationally in endurance races such as the Yukon River Quest (Canada) and the Fish River Marathon (South Africa) and in associated sports like multi-sport and adventure racing.